Skip to main content
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Find us on Facebook   Find us on Twitter Find us on Youtube View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About Us

Citizen Charter

Trains & Timings

Passenger Services / Freight Information

Public Information

Tenders

Contact Us

Press Releases
Applications & Bills Status
Vendor Registration
Vendor Login
Important Information
Results & Notifications
Other information
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY VENDORS:
Status of SMS based Passenger Complaints
Downloads
Procedure & Application Forms
Appointment under Sports Quota
Appointment under Scouts & Guides Quota
Appointment under Cultural Quota
Waival of Demurrage and Wharfage
Guidelines & Instructions for Registration of Contractors/ Suppliers/ Vendors for expenditure contracts
Registration of Medical Pharmaceutical firms in Chief Medical Director-s Office, South Central Railway, Secunderabad
Registration of Private Hospitals for Health Care with South Central Railway
SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY- REGISTRATION POLICY
Public Information Regarding Train Accident
Train Accident Inquiry Reports
User Login for Vendor Registration
 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.398/2018-1931-08-2018
SECUNDERABAD
SCR to run 343 Special Trains between various destinations


­­­In order to clear extra rush of passengers,South Central Railway will run 343 special trains betweenKacheguda - Kakinada Port; Kacheguda - Visakhapatnam; Visakhapatnam - Tirupati; Tirupati - Kacheguda; Hyderabad - Ernakulam; Secunderabad -Kamakya; Kacheguda - Krishnarajapuram; Secunderabad - Barauni; Secunderabad - Darbhanga; Secunderabad – Raxaul and H.S.Nanded - H.Nizamuddin as detailed below:

 

1.Kacheguda-Kakinada Port - Kacheguda Special Trains (34 services) :

Train No. 07425 Kacheguda-Kakinada Port Special Train will depart Kacheguda at 18:45 hrs o­n 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th November, 7th,14th, 21st, 28th December, 2018, 4th 11th, 18th, 25th January, 1st,8th, 15th, 22nd February, 2019 (Fridays) and arrive Kakinada Port at 06:00 hrs o­n the next day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07426 Kakinada Port-Kacheguda Special Train will depart Kakinada Port at 17:50 hrs o­n 3nd, 10th, 17th, 24th November, 1st, 8th,15th , 22nd, 29thDecember, 2018, 5th 12th, 19th, 26thJanuary, 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rdFebruary, 2019(Saturday) and arrive Kacheguda at 05:10 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Malkajgiri, Cherlapalli, Nalgonda, Miryalaguda, Piduguralla, Sattenapalli, Guntur, Vijayawada, Eluru, Tadepalligudem, Rajahmundry, Samalkot and Kakinada Town stations in both the directions.

These special trains will have AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class, Second Class Chair Car Coaches.

2.Kacheguda - Visakhapatnam Special Trains (17 Services):

 

Train No. 07016 Kacheguda – Visakhapatnam Special Train will depart Kacheguda at 18.45 hrs o­n 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th November, 4th,11th, 18th, 25th December, 2018, 1st,8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th January, 5th, 12th, 19th, 26thFebruary, 2019(Tuesdays) and arrive Visakhapatnam at 07.50 hrs o­n the next day.    

Enroute, this special train will stop at Malkajgiri, Cherlapalli, Nalgonda, Miryalaguda, Piduguralla, Sattenapalli, Guntur, Vijayawada, Eluru, Tadepalligudem, Rajahmundry, Samalkot, Annavaram, Tuni, Anakapalli and Duvvuda stations.

*The above special train consist of AC II tier, AC III tier, Sleeper Class, Chair Car coaches.

3.Visakhapatnam - Tirupati Special Trains (17 Services):

Train No. 07479 Visakhapatnam - Tirupati Special Train will depart Visakhapatnam at 19.05 hrs o­n 7th, 14th, 21st, 28th November, 5th,12th, 19th, 26th December, 2018, 2nd,9th 16th, 23rd, 30th January, 6th, 13th, 20th, 27thFebruary, 2019 (Wednesday) and arrive Tirupati at 09.25 hrs o­n the next day.    

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Duvvuda, Anakapalli, Tuni, Annavaram, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Tadepalligudem, Eluru, Vijayawada, Tenali, Chirala, o­ngole, Kavali, Nellore, Gudur and Renigunta stations.    

*The above special train consist of AC II tier, AC III tier, Sleeper Class, Chair Car coaches.

 

4.Tirupati - Kacheguda Special Trains (17 Services)

Train No. 07146 Tirupati - Kacheguda Special Train will depart Tirupati at 17.00 hrs o­n 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th November, 6th,13th, 20th, 27th December, 2018, 3rd,10th 17th, 24th, 31st January, 7th, 14th, 21st, 28thFebruary, 2019 (Thursdays) and arrive Kacheguda at 06.30 hrs o­n the next day.    

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Renigunta, Srikalahasti, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Chirala, Tenali, Vijayawada, Madhira, Khammam, Mahbubabad, Warangal, Kazipet and Jangaon stations.

*The above special train consist of AC II tier, AC III tier, Sleeper Class, Chair Car coaches.

 

5.Hyderabad – Ernakulam – HyderabadSpecial Train (44 Services):-

Train No. 07117 Hyderabad – Ernakulam Special Train will depart Hyderabad at 12.50 hrs and arrive/depart Secunderabad at 13:15/13:20 hrson 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th, 31st October, 7th, 14th, 21st, 28th November, 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th December, 2018, 2nd,9th 16th, 23rd, 30thJanuary, 6th, 13th, 20th, 27thFebruary, 2019 (Wednesday) and arrive Ernakulam at 17.30 hrs o­n Thursdays.

In the return direction, Train No. 07118 Ernakulam – Hyderabad Special Train will depart Ernakulam at 21:45 hrs o­n 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th October, 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th November, 6th,13th, 20th, 27th December, 2018, 3rd,10th 17th, 24th, 31stJanuary, 7th, 14th, 21st, 28thFebruary, 2019 (Thursdays) and arrive/depart Secunderabad at 22:20/22:25 hrs and arrive Hyderabad at 22:55 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute these special trains will also stop at Secunderabad, Nalgonda, Piduguralla, Guntur, Tenali, o­ngole, Nellore, Gudur, Renigunta, Tirupati, Chittoor, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Erode, Tiruppur, Coimbatore, Palghat, Ottapalam, Thirsur and Aluva stations in both the directions.

These trains will consists of AC II tier, AC III tier, Sleeper class and two luggage cum brake van coaches.

 

6.Secunderabad – Kamakhya – Secunderabad (Guwahati) Special train (08 Services):- 

Train No. 07149 Secunderabad – Kamakhya (Guwahati) Special train will depart Secunderabad at 07:30 hrs o­n 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd February, 2019 (Fridays) arrive Kamakhya (Guwahati) at 08:20 hrs o­n Sundays.

In the return direction, Train No. 07150 Kamakhya (Guwahati) - Secunderabad Special train will depart Kamakhya (Guwahati) at 05:42 hrs o­n 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th February, 2019 (Mondays)and arrive Secunderabad at 09:15 hrs o­n Wednesdays.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Nalgonda, Miryalaguda, Piduguralla, Sattenapalle, Guntur, Vijayawada, Eluru, Rajahmundry, Samalkot, Anakapalli, Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Berhampur, Kurda Road, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Bhadrakh, Balasore, Kharagpur, Andul, Barddhaman, Rampurhat, Malda Town, Barsoi, Kishanganj, New Jalpaiguri, Jalpaiguri Road, Maynaguri Road, Mathabanga, New Coochbehar, New Alipurduar, Kokrajhar, New Bongaigaon and Goalpara Town stations in both the directions.

These trains will consist of AC II Tier, AC III Tier and Sleeper Class Coaches.

7.Kacheguda-Krishnarajapuram-Kacheguda Special Trains (34 services) :

Train No. 07603 Kacheguda`- Krishnarajapuram Special Train will depart Kacheguda at 18:00 hrs o­n 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th November, 2nd, 9th,16th, 23rd, 30th December, 2018, 6th , 13th, 20th, 27th January, 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th February, 2019 (Sundays) and arrive Krishnarajapuram (near Bengaluru City) at 06:00 hrs o­n the next day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07604 Krishnarajapuram - Kacheguda Special Train will depart Krishnarajapuram at 15:25 hrs o­n 5th, 12th, 19th, 26thNovember, 3rd, 10th,17th, 24th, 31st December, 2018, 7th, 14th, 21st, 28th January, 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th February, 2019 (Mondays) and arrive Kacheguda at 06:55 hrs o­n the next day.                                   

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Jadcherla, Mahabubnagar, Gadwal, Kurnool Town, Dhone, Gooty, Anantapur, Dharmavaram, Satya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam, Penukonda, Hindupur and Yelahanka stations in both the directions.

        These special trains will have AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class, Second class Chair Car and Luggage cum Brake van coaches.

 

8.Secunderabad-Barauni-Secunderabad Special Trains (26 services) :

Train No. 07009 Secunderabad - Barauni Special train will depart Secunderabad at 22:00 hrs 2nd, 9th,16th, 23rd, 30th December, 2018, 6th , 13th, 20th, 27th January, 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th February, 2019 (Sundays)and arrive Barauni at 11:40 hrs o­n Tuesdays.

In the return direction, Train No. 07010 Barauni - Secunderabad Special train will depart Barauni at 07:10 hrs o­n 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th December, 2018, 2nd , 9th, 16th, 23rd , 30th January, 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th February, 2019 (Wednesdays)and arrive Secunderabad at 22:40 hrs o­n Thursdays.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Kazipet, Ramagundam, Mancherial, ,Sirpur Kagazhnagar, Balharsha, Nagpur, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Hatia, Ranchi, Muri, Bokaro steel city, Gomoh, Parasnath, Koderma, Gaya, Nawadah, Kiul, Jamalpur, Sahibpur Kamal and Begusarai stations in both the directions.

These trains will comprise of AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class and Second class General Coaches.

 

9.Secunderabad - Darbhanga – Secunderabad Special Trains (68 Services) :-

Train No. 07007 Secunderabad – Darbhanga Special Train will depart Secunderabad at 22.00 hrs o­n 3rd, 6th, 10th, 13th, 17th, 20th, 24th, 27th November, 1st, 4th, 8th, 11th, 15th, 18th, 22nd, 25th, 29th December, 2018, 1st, 5th, 8th, 12th, 15th, 19th,22nd, 26th, 29thJanuary, 2nd, 5th, 9th, 12th, 16th, 19th, 23rd, 26th February, 2019 (Tuesdays and Saturdays) and arrive Darbhanga at 13.45 hrs o­n the second day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07008 Darbhanga – Secunderabad Special Train will depart Darbhanga at 05.00 hrs o­n 6th, 9th, 13th, 16th, 20th, 23rd, 27th, 30thNovember, 4th, 7th, 11th, 14th, 18th, 21st, 25th, 28th December, 2018, 1st, 4th, 8th, 11th, 15th, 18th,22nd, 25th, 29thJanuary, 1st, 5th, 8th, 12th, 15th, 19th, 22nd, 26th February, 2019 (Fridays and Tuesdays) and arrive Secunderabad at 22.10 hrs o­n the next day.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Kazipet, Ramagundam, Mancherial, Sirpurkagazhnagar, Balharsha, Gondia, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, Hatia, Ranchi, Muri, Bokaro Steel City, Gomoh, Parasnath, Koderma, Gaya, Nawadah, Kiul, Jamalpur, Sahibpur Kamal, Begusarai, Barauni and Samastipur stations in both the directions.

*These Special Trains will consist of AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class, General Second Class and Luggage cum Brake van Coaches.

10.Secunderabad – Raxaul – Secunderabad Special Trains (26 Services):

Train No. 07091 Secunderabad - Raxaul Special train will depart Secunderabad at 21:40 hrs o­n 4th,11th, 18th, 25thDecember, 2018, 1st,8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th January, 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th February, 2019(Tuesdays) and arrive Raxaul at 18:15 hrs o­n Thursdays.

In the return direction, Train No. 07092 Raxaul - Secunderabad Special train will depart Raxaul at 12:45 hrs o­n 7th, 14th, 21st, 28th December, 2018, 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th,January, 1st,8th,15th, 22nd, February, 1stMarch,2019 (Fridays ) and arrive Secunderabad at 06:55 hrs o­n Sundays.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Kazipet, Ramagundam, Mancherial, Balharshah, Sevagram, Nagpur, Betul, Itarsi, Pipariya, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Allahabad Cheoki, Mughalsarai, Buxar, Ara, Danapur, Patna, Bakhtiyarpur, Mokama, Barauni, Samastipur, Darbhanga, Sitamarhi, and Bairgania stations in both the directions.

These trains will comprise of AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class and Second class General Coaches.

11.H.S.Nanded-H. Nizamuddin- H.S.Nanded special train (52 services):

Train No. 02485 H.S.Nanded - H. Nizamuddin special train will depart H.S.Nanded at 23:00 hrs o­n 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th September, 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th October,1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th November, 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th December, 2018, 3rd,10th 17th, 24th, 31st January, 7th, 14th, 21st, 28thFebruary, 2019 (Thursdays) and arrive H. Nizamuddin at 02:10 hrs o­n Saturdays.

In return direction, Train No. 02486 H. Nizamuddin – H.S.Nanded special train will depart H. Nizamuddin at 05:50 hrs o­n 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th September, 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th, October,3nd, 10th, 17th, 24th November, 1st, 8th,15th, 22nd, 29th December, 2018, 5th 12th, 19th, 26th January, 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd February and 2nd March, 2019(Saturday) and arrive H.S.Nanded at 07:00 hrs o­n Sundays.

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Purna, Basmet, Hingoli, Washim, Akola, Itarsi, Bhopal, Bina, Jhansi and Agra Cantt stations in both the directions.

These special trains consists of AC II Tier, AC III Tier, Sleeper Class and General Second Class Coaches.





  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.